CLA-2-32:RR:NC:1:236 A87537

Mr. David T. Arth

R.L. Swearer Company

P.O. Box 471

Sewickley, PA 15131-0471

RE: The tariff classification of Picariko CP-05 and CP-10 from Japan

Dear Mr. Arth:

In your letter dated September 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The literature submitted with your letter indicates that Picariko CP-05 and CP-10 are composed of a powder type photostorage material. Picariko CP-05 and CP-10 absorb the ultraviolet rays of sunlight, fluorescent light and the similars that excite it, converts the energy thus absorbed into visible rays and continues to re-emit the light gradually for a long time even after the excitation ceases.

The applicable subheading for the Picariko CP-05 and CP-10 will be 3206.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Inorganic products of kind used as luminophores. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division